|Sandalwood, Premium Red Powder|
Other Names: Red Saunders Wood
Uses: Love, happiness, attraction, beauty
Associations: Venus, Earth
Aroma: Soft and powdery with slight sweet background
Sandalwood has been used for over 4 millennia in India and the Near East. It has a calming and stabilizing effect on the mind, body, and spirit, which is why it has been used in meditation by traditional Hindus and Buddhists for centuries. The wood itself has been used to carve images of the gods in the Near and Far East, as well as timber for temples. Sandalwood oil has been widely used as a traditional treatment for common colds, bronchitis, skin disorders, heart ailments, general weakness, fever, infection of the urinary tract, inflammation of the mouth and pharynx, liver and gallbladder complaints and other maladies.