Loading... Please wait...

Advanced Search | Search Tips


Our Newsletter

Want coupon codes monthly? Sign up today!


Follow Us!

Want even more coupon codes? Follow us today!

       
   

Cardamon, Grains-of-Paradise seed

  • Cardamon, Grains-of-Paradise seed
Price:
$5.50
SKU:
HRB-0096
Weight:
0.08 LBS
Availability:
Usually ships in 24 hours
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout


Product Description

Cardamon, Grains-of-Paradise seed

Amomum villosum

Origin: West Africa
Form: Seeds
Unit size: 1 ounce
Other names: Grains of Paradise, Melegueta pepper, alligator pepper, Guinea grains, Guinea pepper
Esoteric Uses:  Court cases, politics, career, male love, male aphrodisiac, attracts women to older established dignified males
Esoteric Associations: Sun, Fire
Incense Aroma: Will pop and move when roasted, deep nutty, musky aroma, like an exotic pepper, or like a clean mint-bdellium when burned

Grains of Paradise is a rare West African spice which has pungent, peppery flavor.  Unlike other members of the Cardamom family, this spice is most often used in seed rather than whole pod form.  Grains of Paradise ha a fiery and rather peppery taste and a great ‘cardamom-like’ aroma.

In West African folk medicine, grains of paradise are valued for their warming and digestive properties, and among the Efik people in Nigeria have been used in divination for determining guilt.  It has also been introduced to the Caribbean Islands, where it is used as medicine and in Voodoo rites.

Any information on this web site is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your physician or other healthcare professional. You should not use the information on this web site for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication or other treatment.


Find Similar Products by Tag


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Cardamon, Grains-of-Paradise seed to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...