Loading... Please wait...

Advanced Search | Search Tips


Categories

Our Newsletter

Want coupon codes monthly? Sign up today!


Follow Us!

Want even more coupon codes? Follow us today!

       
   

A Cosse Violette Pole Bean Seeds

  • A Cosse Violette Pole Bean Seeds
  • A Cosse Violette Pole Bean Seeds
  • A Cosse Violette Pole Bean Seeds
  • Image 4
RRP:
$3.00
Your Price:
$2.50 (You save $0.50)
SKU:
OPH-0016
Weight:
0.30 LBS
Availability:
Usually ships in 24 hours
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout


Product Description

A Cosse Violette Pole Bean Seeds

Phaseolus vulgaris

Grown on Ophidian Farms - always organic!

75 days. The Pole Bean 'Cosse Violette' is a robust, early, Italian variety, which is also known under the name 'Trionto Violetto'. The stringless pods are intensely violet, about 15-20 cm long and flat with light brown beans. A fantastic climbing variety with showy lavender flowers and purple veined leaves. A prolific performer it produces a heavy crop of beautiful deep purple, tender and string less pods.  When cooked, the violet color is lost and the beans become green.  Steam only, if you wish to retain some purple color.  Absolutely excellent flavor, much better than standard green beans!

Heirloom, open-pollinated, organically-grown seeds.

Botanical Names: Phaseolus vulgaris
Family: Fabaceae
Common Names: Cosse Violette, Trionto Violetto
Life Cycle: Annual
Plant Type: Vining Bean

Auction is for 1 packet = 30 seeds

Germination rate = 93 %

Harvested fresh in fall of 2020, for sale through 2021!

Sow Depth: 2- 4cm
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 5cm
Germination: 6-12

GROWING TIPS: Before Planting: Beans prefer full sun, at least 6-8 hours a day. The soil temperature should be above 60°F before planting for best germination rates, and they do best with soil temperatures in the 70-80°F range. Beans don’t need the best soil conditions to thrive as they are often used to improve soil conditions because they will fix nitrogen in the soil. The preferred soil pH is about 5.8 to 6.5. Green beans can be successfully grown in containers. Planting: For bush beans, plant the seeds about 1-1.5 inches deep, maybe 2 inches deep in the summer for a fall planting. The rows should be 2.5 to 3 feet apart. After the beans are up, thin the plants to 3 to 4 inches apart. For pole beans, plant 1 inch deep and 3 feet apart. Place a stake between each planted seed. As the bean vines mature, they will grow up the stakes. To ensure bean germination in each location plant 2-3 seeds. Watering: Water beans with about 1 inch of water a week. Do not let the soil get dry while the beans are blooming or the blooms will drop and yields will be decreased. If possible, avoid wetting leaves. This will help minimize plant diseases. Fertilizer: After the plants begin to flower and set beans, apply 1/2 cup of general-purpose fertilizer for every 10 feet of row. Scatter the fertilizer between the rows. This will help the plants produce more beans. Water the plants after fertilizing. You can also side-dress the rows with general-purpose fertilizer at planting time. Days to Maturity: Ranges from 60-90 days depending on the variety. If planted early many areas can produce a fall crop. Harvesting: Beans should be picked while the pods still snap, and the beans have not filled the pod out completely. Beans get tough and stringy if allowed to grow too big. If beans are picked when they are ready, the plants will continue producing for several weeks. When harvesting, use two hands to hold the bean and pull it from the stem, yanking it off the stem with one hand can often damage the plant. Storing: Store fresh beans in plastic bags or in other containers in the refrigerator. They usually can be stored in the refrigerator for a week or so. Some varieties can also be canned or frozen.


Any information in this listing is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your physician or other healthcare professional. You should not use the information on this web site for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication or other treatment.


Find Similar Products by Tag


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the A Cosse Violette Pole Bean Seeds to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...