Loading... Please wait...

Advanced Search | Search Tips


Categories

Our Newsletter

Want coupon codes monthly? Sign up today!


Follow Us!

Want even more coupon codes? Follow us today!

       
   

Dickinson Pumpkin Seeds

  • Dickinson Pumpkin Seeds
  • Dickinson Pumpkin Seeds
  • Dickinson Pumpkin Seeds
RRP:
$3.00
Your Price:
$1.95 (You save $1.05)
SKU:
OPH-0014
Weight:
0.05 LBS
Availability:
Usually ships in 24 hours
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout


Product Description

Dickinson Pumpkin Seeds

Cucurbita moschata

Grown on Ophidian Farms - always organic!

100 days. A medium to large tan squash, weighing from 10-30 pounds or more - sometimes up to 40 lbs!  But ours are usually around15 to 20 lbs on average.  It is more or less oblong, tapering somewhat at the blossom end with slight flattened ribbing, firm skin and thick orange flesh with slightly furrowed but smooth buff-colored rind. A long season variety that thrives in hot summers with warm nights and good moisture. The dry flesh is orange, sweet and of high quality. This pumpkin is an excellent keeper that will store 5 months or longer. Grown by Elijah Dickinson, born in 1795, he brought the Dickinson pumpkin seeds to Eureka, Ill., from Kentucky in 1835. He didn’t know he was carrying with him the seeds of a million dollar pie pumpkin and one of the most valuable heirlooms in history. It is the backbone of the pie industry even today.  This is the pumpkin of choice for Libby's canned pumpkin .

Heirloom, open-pollinated, organically-grown seeds.

Botanical Names: Cucurbita moschata
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Common Names: Dickinson Pumpkin, Butternut Pumpkin
Life Cycle: Annual
Plant Type: Winter Squash / Pumpkin

Requirements: Pumpkins can be grown for decorative and edible purposes, with different varieties grown to make pumpkin pie, carving for Halloween, to be used in canning and more. Pumpkins range in sizes from small, gourd-like varieties to large options and differ in color and outside texture as well.

Before Planting: Pumpkins like fertile, well-drained soil with a pH of 6-6.5. Row covers can protect seedlings for several weeks. Row covers should be removed when plants begin to flower. Time plantings so that varieties will mature for the fall market. Planting too early can lead to dead foliage and over exposure to sun.

Planting: Direct seeding is the easiest and most successful method of planting. Sow in late spring when soil is at least 70°F and danger of frost has passed. Sow 2 seeds at the appropriate spacing interval for the variety’s vine length, 1″ deep. Thin to 1 plant per spacing interval after seedlings are established. For transplanting, sow 2-3 seeds per 2″ container or plug flat about 3 weeks prior to transplanting. Transplant should be no older than 3 weeks as stunting and damage can happen.  Thin to 1 plant/container or cell with scissors. Harden plants 4–7 days prior to transplanting. After danger of frost has passed, transplant out according to the spacing recommendations for each variety. Handle seedlings carefully; minimal root disturbance is best. Bush to short-vine habits generally require 6′ between-row spacing, while long-vine habits generally require 10-12′ between-row spacing. In-row spacing varies depending on fruit size and is generally: small, 18-24″; medium, 24-36″ and large to extra-large, 36-72″. Spacing requirements may vary, so check under characteristics for each variety.

Watering: Water the pumpkins 1 inch per week, but don’t let water get on the leaves or the fruit.

Fertilizer: Pumpkins are heavy feeders with a long growing season. Prior to planting in the garden, add compost and aged manure to the soil. Add 1 cup of complete organic fertilizer below each plant prior to sowing and mix the fertilizer into the soil. Regularly treat pumpkins with compost and manure mixed with water or feed weekly with a fish or kelp-based fertilizer. Another option for fertilizing is to use a high-nitrogen fertilizer when plants are 1 foot tall and a high-phosphorous fertilizer before the blooming period starts.

Days to Maturity: Pumpkins are ready to harvest when the color they are supposed to become is deep and rich. (See each variety for days to maturity)

Harvesting: When fruit color is fully developed, clip handles close to the vine. Avoid picking up fruits by handles and take care not to damage the skin/rind. Sun cure in the field for 5-7 days. If possible store at 50-60°F with 50-70% humidity and good ventilation.

Tips: Common cucurbit diseases include powdery mildew, downy mildew, bacterial wilt, and phytophthora. Avoid problems with adequate soil drainage, good air flow, insect pest control, and crop rotation.

AVG. Seed Rate: 250 seeds/125′, 500 seeds/250′, 1,000 seeds/500′, 15M/acre @ 2 seeds/ft rows 6′ apart.
Approximately 200 seeds / ounce

Auction is for 1 packet = 30 seeds

Germination rate = 85 %

Harvested fresh in fall of 2020, for sale through 2021!


Any information in this listing is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your physician or other healthcare professional. You should not use the information on this web site for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication or other treatment.


Find Similar Products by Tag


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Dickinson Pumpkin Seeds to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...