Loading... Please wait...

Advanced Search | Search Tips


Categories

Our Newsletter

Want coupon codes monthly? Sign up today!


Follow Us!

Want even more coupon codes? Follow us today!

       
   

Greater Burdock Seeds

  • Greater Burdock Seeds
  • Greater Burdock Seeds
  • Greater Burdock Seeds
  • Greater Burdock Seeds
  • Greater Burdock Seeds
RRP:
$3.00
Your Price:
$1.95 (You save $1.05)
SKU:
OPH-0013
Weight:
0.05 LBS
Availability:
Usually ships in 24 hours
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.



Product Description

Greater Burdock Seeds

Arctium lappa

Grown on Ophidian Farms - always organic!

Arctium lappa is a large, burr-producing herb that is a part of the sunflower family. Characterized by its enormous heart shaped leaves and towering stalks, burdock is commonly found throughout North America. The fresh or dried roots are collected and used in cooking, tincture making, and herbal tea blends.  The leaves are also used medicinally.  As food, Burdock root is known for its sweet, mildly pungent flavor. The roots have a high nutritional value and have medicinal properties. The leaf stalks are also edible and cooked like celery.

Burdock has the ability to lower blood pressure, it has a high concentration of potassium, it relaxes and opens blood vessels called vasodilator to help prevent atherosclerosis, heart attack, and stroke.  The contents of fiber help in digestion by stimulating the digestive system so your food moves through the bowels smoothly.

Botanical Names: Arctium lappa
Family: Asteraceae
Common Names: Burdock, Burr Seed, Clotbur Seeds, Cocklebur, Cockle Button Seeds, Arctium Lappa Seeds
Life Cycle: Bi-annual
Plant Type: Medicinal Herb, Vegetable, Root crop

Requirements: Burdock grows clusters of large, purple flowers in mid-summer. The fruit is covered in tiny hooked hairs or burrs, that often stick to animals and people upon contact. A robust and adaptable plant, burdock does well in any light and most soil types, although it does prefer a nitrogen rich environment.

Seed germination: Burdock requires natures natural seasonal cycles to germinate, so planting in Fall is best.  This way the seeds will go through a long cold-moist period to break the seed dormancy.  To simulate this out of season, place in the fridge in a decently moist (not soaking wet) medium like soil or sand for at least four weeks before setting out in warm weather to germinate.  Once established, yellow dock likes moist garden soil like most other vegetables do.  They are also excellent at busting through tough clay soils.  They produce large tops and deep roots, like most Docks do.  Young starts should be spaced at least 18 inches apart and watered during dry spells. Roots can be harvested once the plant is three months to a year in age, but after two years, the roots are often too bitter and fibrous for use.

Approximately 75 seeds / gram

Auction is for 1 packet = 1 gram = around 75 seeds

Germination rate = 82 %

Harvested fresh in fall of 2019, for sale through 2020!

Any information in this listing is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your physician or other healthcare professional. You should not use the information on this web site for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication or other treatment.


Find Similar Products by Tag


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Greater Burdock Seeds to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...