Loading... Please wait...

Advanced Search | Search Tips


Categories

Our Newsletter

Want coupon codes monthly? Sign up today!


Follow Us!

Want even more coupon codes? Follow us today!

       
   

Queen Anne’s Lace Seeds

  • Queen Anne’s Lace Seeds
  • Queen Anne’s Lace Seeds
RRP:
$3.00
Your Price:
$1.95 (You save $1.05)
SKU:
OPH-0021
Weight:
0.05 LBS
Availability:
Usually ships in 24 hours
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout


Product Description

Queen Anne’s Lace Seeds

Daucus carota subsp. sativus

Grown on Ophidian Farms - always organic!

Queen Anne’s lace earned its common name from a legend that tells of Queen Anne of England (1665-1714) pricking her finger and a drop of blood landed on white lace she was sewing. Queen Anne’s lace is a biennial that is also known as wild carrot, and it is actually the same plant as the modern carrot you find in the grocery store – it is just the wild, older ancestor. Early Europeans cultivated Queen Anne’s lace, and the Romans ate it as a vegetable. American colonists boiled the taproots. The root of Queen Anne’s Lace is usually pure white, long and tapered and is fibrous when bent, producing the strong aroma of carrot.  Interestingly, Queen Anne’s lace is high in sugar (second only to the beet among root vegetables) and sometimes it was used among the Irish, Hindus and Jews to sweeten puddings and other foods.  The seeds of this lovely plant are known as a natural contraceptive; this is achieved by being a uterine irritant, preventing implantation and is often used as a morning after tincture. But for more specific information on its use as a contraceptive, please research Robin Rose Bennett’s website and book to learn more about the different ways you can utilize this plant.

Heirloom, open-pollinated, organically-grown seeds.

Botanical Names: Daucus carota subsp. sativus
Family: Apiaceae
Common Names: wild carrot, bird's nest, bishop's lace
Life Cycle: Biennial
Plant Type: Carrot

Requirements: Prefers full sun to part shade, dry to mesic soils, poor soils or waste places. Sow seed in spring. Barely cover with soil, tamp securely and keep evenly moist until germination. Thin or transplant to 6 inches apart.  Hardy to Zones 4 to 8

Approximately 1000 seeds / gram

Auction is for 1 packet = 250 seeds

Germination rate = 88 %

Harvested fresh in fall of 2022, for sale through 2023!


Any information in this listing is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your physician or other healthcare professional. You should not use the information on this web site for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication or other treatment.



Find Similar Products by Tag


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Queen Anne’s Lace Seeds to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...