Loading... Please wait...

Advanced Search | Search Tips


Categories

Our Newsletter

Want coupon codes monthly? Sign up today!


Follow Us!

Want even more coupon codes? Follow us today!

       
   

Scarlet Emperor Runner Bean Seeds

  • Image 1
  • Scarlet Emperor Runner Bean Seeds | Phaseolus coccineus
  • Scarlet Emperor Runner Bean Seeds | Phaseolus coccineus
RRP:
$3.00
Your Price:
$2.50 (You save $0.50)
SKU:
OPH-0015
Weight:
0.30 LBS
Availability:
Usually ships in 24 hours
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout


Product Description

Scarlet Emperor Runner Bean Seeds

Phaseolus coccineus

Grown on Ophidian Farms - always organic!

50-60 days. The scarlet runner is a beautiful vine plant that produces beans, as well as small, red, heart-shaped flowers. These flowers attract Hummingbirds. This plant is often used as an ornamental plant and the vines can easily reach 10 feet in height on your trellis.  Old favorite English runner bean have good-yielding large pods which contain deep purple beans speckled with red or lavender when mature. Pods have a rich, delicious flavor, which is stronger than conventional green beans and should be picked when short, between 4-6 inches, and used as snap beans. When mature, the dried bean seed can be cooked like dried common bean seed. Also known as Scarlet conqueror, fire bean, mammoth, red giant, scarlet emperor & white Dutch runner.

Heirloom, open-pollinated, organically-grown seeds.

Botanical Names: Phaseolus coccineus
Family: Fabaceae
Common Names: Scarlet Emperor, Scarlet Conqueror
Life Cycle: Annual
Plant Type: Vining Bean

Auction is for 1 packet = 30 seeds

Germination rate = 89 %

Harvested fresh in fall of 2020, for sale through 2021!


Any information in this listing is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your physician or other healthcare professional. You should not use the information on this web site for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication or other treatment.


Find Similar Products by Tag


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Scarlet Emperor Runner Bean Seeds to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...